Scriven War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Scriven, North Yorkshire

District: Harrogate

Built-Up Area: Knaresborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Knaresborough

Summary

War memorial, in the form of a shelter, to the two World Wars, built to mark the 1953 Coronation from stonework salvaged from Scrivens Hall.

First and Second World War memorial, 1953.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with a stone slate roof.

EXTERIOR: small, gabled-roofed shelter, the gable facing the road to the west, this having a central, round-arched entrance flanked by small, unglazed slit windows. The entrance has a rusticated, projecting surround of reticulated quoins and voussoirs, being closed by simple, iron-railing gates. Set above there is a stone plaque inscribed E II R. Affixed to the wall to the right of the entrance there is a glazed timber cabinet for notices. The side elevations have rectangular, unglazed openings that have simple iron bars. The rear is blind.

INTERIOR: set on the rear wall is a simple stone plaque with an inscription reading: IN MEMORANDUM / 1914-1918 / MIDSHIPMAN JOHN SLINGSBY, RN / PRIVATE PERCY FRYER / PRIVATE HARRY SMITH / 1939 – 1945 / GUARDSMAN ARTHUR BRADLEY / PRIVATE THOMAS COOPER.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 1 September 2017.

History

Scriven War Memorial was built in 1953, by Arthur Atkinson, the stonemason of the Scriven Hall estate. It is thought to have been constructed of stone salvaged from Scriven Hall which had been badly damaged by fire on 19 December 1952. It was unveiled by the owner of the estate, Major Thomas Slingsby, in June 1953, marking Queen Elizabeth's coronation, as well as poignantly marking the sacrifice of five local men in the two World Wars, including that of his own younger brother.

Scriven Hall is thought to have been Elizabethian in origin, remodelled in the mid-C17 and then re-fronted around 1730. The surround to the entrance, which forms the main feature of the war memorial, may possibly date to the early C18 re-fronting of the hall; however the decision to finally demolish the hall was not taken until September 1953 and was mainly undertaken in 1954.

Scriven War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic Interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice the community has made in the conflicts of the C20;

* As an unusual combination in marking the 1953 coronation alongside its role as a war memorial;

Architectural Interest:

* As an unusual form of memorial, modelled on structures more typical of C18 designed landscapes such as well-head buildings or garden shelters;

* As a memorial constructed from materials salvaged from Scrivens Hall that was badly damaged by fire in 1952 and finally demolished in 1954.