Crondall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Crondall, Hampshire

District: Hart

Built-Up Area: Crondall

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Summary

A First World War memorial, unveiled on 25 July 1920, with later additions for subsequent conflicts.

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for subsequent conflicts.

MATERIALS: Limestone cross and stone paving single-step base.

DESCRIPTION: Crondall war memorial is located at the centre of the central pathway through Crondall Burial Ground adjacent to the churchyard of the Church of All Saints (Grade I listed). It consists of a limestone Latin cross, which is octagonal in profile and has a tapering shaft. The shaft terminates in a cushioned foot on a splayed base and rises from a cruciform-shaped plinth on a chamfered foot. Each arm of the plinth is ogee topped; the four projecting faces of the cruciform have shallow, reverse ogee arches. These faces have inset panels which carry the principal inscription and names of those who died in the First World War; additional inscriptions are incised into the arch above each panel.

INSCRIPTION: the main dedication is incised and reads: IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE/ CRONDALL MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 - 1919/ &/ 1939 - 1945. Incised to the arch above is the inscription: IN SACRED SLEEP THEY LIE SAY NOT THE BRAVE DIE.

The second face of the plinth is incised to the arch as follows: LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND WE FOR ENGLAND DIED with 16 names incised to the panel below.

The third face of the plinth is incised to the arch as follows: THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US BOTH BY NIGHT AND BY DAY with 16 names incised to the panel below.

The fourth side of the plinth is incised to the arch as follows: REMEMBER THEN WHO CAME NOT HOME FROM THE WARS with 15 names incised to the panel below.

Three of the return faces of the plinth arms are also incised. Two faces bear the dates: 1939 – 1945 followed by four names to each. The third face is dedicated to an individual who fell in a later conflict: BRUNEI - 1962/ (NAME).

The memorial stands upon a single-step base consisting of stone paving.

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 09/11/2017

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Crondall as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled at Crondall on 25 July 1920 by Major General Sir E G F Bainbridge and commemorates 47 local servicemen who died during the First World War. It was erected by S Mardles and Sons, who built other war memorials in the Hampshire area, including the Grade II listed Elvetham War Memorial and Church Crookham War Memorial.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the eight fallen of that conflict. One further name was added later to commemorate an individual who died in Brunei.

In 2014 a single-step base was introduced to replace an area of irregular-paving upon which the memorial previously stood.

Reasons for Listing

Crondall war memorial, which is situated in Crondall Burial Ground adjacent to All Saints’ churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* An elegant limestone Latin cross

Group value: for its relationship with the Grade I listed Church of All Saints.