St Michael's Parishioners' War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

County: Shropshire

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Summary

A churchyard war memorial, dating from July 1921, of limestone. The monument takes the form of a sculpted Calvary set in a Gothic arch with a rectangular base and plinth.

A churchyard war memorial, dating from July 1921.

MATERIALS: of limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the monument takes the form of a sculpted Calvary set in a Gothic arch with a rectangular base and plinth.

The monument faces south-east. The Calvary has a gabled head with projecting moulded coping. Set within this gable is a pointed Gothic arch which holds the sculpted Crucifixion. A steeply raking chamfer below this is inscribed with the words ‘LEAVING US / AN / EXAMPLE’. At the top of the cross is a carved scroll with the initials ‘INRI’. Below the arch is inscribed ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF THESE / CONNECTED WITH THIS PARISH / WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919 / FRIENDS AND NEIGHBOURS HAVE CAUSED THIS TO BE ERECTED’.

The base has a steeply sloping top, on which are sculpted representations of a soldier’s helmet and a rifle. Below this the names of the fallen are inscribed on the front and flanks of the base, with the initials ‘RIP’ inscribed at the centre at the bottom. The rectangular plinth forms an apron in front of the monument.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. The memorial was erected, in the words of the parish priest, ‘not to benefit the dead, but to benefit the living throughout many generations’. The monument was unveiled on 24 July 1921 by Brigadier General AHO Lloyd, and the dedication was performed by Archdeacon HAS Lambart.

Reasons for Listing

The St Michael's Parishioners' War Memorial, Shrewsbury War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a Calvary.

* with the former Church of St Michael, Shrewsbury (Grade II).