Rawcliffe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawcliffe, East Riding of Yorkshire

County: East Riding of Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

First World War memorial, unveiled on 15 October 1921, with additions for later conflicts.

First World War memorial, 1921, with additions for later conflicts.

DESCRIPTION: Rawcliffe War Memorial is located on a triangular traffic island at the junction of Station Road and Royal Drive.

It takes the form of a tall cenotaph constructed from regular-coursed Portland Stone blocks with stepped capstone. The east and west faces of the cenotaph have pilasters to the corners; the east face also has an inset, fielded panel between the pilasters with an inverted sword and wreath carved in relief. Directly below the panel are the words OUR GLORIOUS DEAD, also carved in relief. This rises from a large, four-sided plinth with a moulded cornice and foot, atop a stone block base. The whole surmounts a two-stepped platform.

The plinth has an inset, fielded panel with the inscription, IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ (56 NAMES). Preceding the inscription are the dates 1914 and 1919 with a cross pattée symbol incised between them. Directly below, affixed to the base, is a later plaque inscribed with the dates 1939 and 1949, again with a cross pattée symbol incised between them, followed by the 23 names of the dead from the Second World War. A further plaque is affixed to the south face of the top step of the platform which reads, ON NATIONAL SERVICE/ (2 NAMES). All lettering is incised.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial is enclosed by metal railings with scroll work detail and fleur-de-lys finials; the southern boundary has a gate to allow access to the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Rawcliffe as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 15 October 1921 by Major Ralph Creyke and dedicated by the vicar of Rawcliffe, Reverend R Prowde. It originally commemorated 57 local servicemen who died during the First World War; however, the name of James Shenton was later removed following the discovery that he was still alive. A blank space remains on the memorial indicating where his name was.

Further dedications were added to the memorial following later conflicts; the names of 23 men who died in the Second World War were added along with two who died on National Service.

Reasons for Listing

Rawcliffe War Memorial, which is situated at the junction of Station Road and Royal Drive, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* a well-executed cenotaph memorial demonstrating fine craftsmanship in the carved depiction of a sword and wreath.