Frilford Garford and Marcham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Marcham, Oxfordshire

District: Vale of White Horse

Built-Up Area: Marcham

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Summary

A stone First World War memorial of 1920, with further inscription added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the Frilford Garford and Marcham War Memorial faces north, and is located on Frilford Road, Marcham. It is a tall, and narrow structure, which is surmounted by a solid lantern-head cross, capped by a broken pediment, and carved in relief. The front-face displays the Calvary of Christ on the cross, which is flanked by a soldier, and a sailor. On the reverse face there is a cross, with a palm leaf to either side. The lantern stands on top of a tall, tapering, octagonal shaft, which is supported by a square plinth, on a rough-hewn, three-stepped base.

The front-face of the plinth is inscribed TO/ THE MEN/ WHO DIED FOR/ ENGLAND/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945. The remaining faces of the plinth, are incised in turn with MARCHAM, FRILFORD and GARFORD.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Marcham, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local communities of Frilford, Garford and Marcham, who lost their lives, in the First World War.

It was designed by Mr R C Coulson, and was sculpted by Captain G H Thomas. On 25 June 1920, the memorial was dedicated by the Bishop of Kimberley. After the Second World War, a further inscription was added.

Reasons for Listing

Frilford, Garford and Marcham War Memorial, of 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this part of the community, and the sacrifice it made in the First and Second World Wars.

Architectural interest:

* a tall and imposing stone war memorial, with the added interest of detailed carving by Captain G H Thompson.