Blaxton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaxton, Doncaster

Built-Up Area: Blaxton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 1 January 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: Blaxton War Memorial is located within a small enclosed garden at the north side of Bank End Road.

It is of York stone and takes the form of a small obelisk rising from a four-sided plinth. The plinth is surmounted by a four-sided, pedimented cap with moulded cornice beneath; to the centre of each pediment is a relief carved flower and foliate design. The plinth stands on a two-tiered moulded foot, which surmounts a narrow, square, single-stepped stone base. The dedication and names are in leaded lettering.

To the south face of the obelisk are the words THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. Directly below, to the south face of the plinth is the dedication TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF/ (9 NAMES). A further dedication is written on the south face of the upper-tier of the plinth foot and reads ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE MADE BY THE MEN OF BLAXTON/ NAMED ABOVE.

To the west face of the obelisk are the words SECOND/ WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 45. Directly below, to the west face of the plinth are the three names of the casualties from this conflict.

One such memorial was raised at Blaxton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the nine members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled on 1 January 1920 by Brigadier-General Sir Alington Bewicke Copley.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the three Fallen of that conflict.

The memorial has been relocated at least once since it was constructed. The Ordnance Survey map published in 1964 indicates that the memorial was positioned further west at the junction of Mosham Road and the A614. It is probable that the memorial was moved to its current position when the road was widened at the junction. The memorial was in situ by 1981.

Reasons for Listing

Blaxton War Memorial, which is situated on Bank End Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-executed obelisk memorial.