Euston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Euston, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial, unveiled on 10 January 1920, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

DESCRIPTION: Euston War Memorial is located on the village green at the centre of the village.

It takes the form of a tall, stone Celtic cross; it has an angular wheel-head with interlaced knot work designs carved in relief to the west face of the cross arms. This surmounts a tapering four-sided shaft, which rises from a tapering, square plinth. The whole stands on a three-stepped, square base. The dedications and names are in leaded lettering to the plinth and base.

The main dedication is to an inset panel on the west face of the plinth and reads IN GLORIOUS/ AND NEVER-FADING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO SO BRAVELY FOUGHT AND FELL/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919./ (10 NAMES).

Directly below, to the west face of the upper-step of the base is the Second World War dedication 1939-1945/ (2 NAMES).

The memorial is enclosed by a circular stretch of metal fencing*.

One such memorial was raised at Euston as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 10 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled on 10 January 1920 by the Duke of Grafton and dedicated by the rector, Reverend V C A Fitzhugh.

Following the Second World War, the names of the two parishioners who died during that conflict were subsequently added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Euston War Memorial, which is situated on the village green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a well-executed Celtic wheel-head cross memorial, demonstrating fine craftsmanship in the carved interlaced knot work designs.