Linton-in-Craven War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Linton, North Yorkshire

First World War memorial, 1921, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1921 with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Bolton Woods sandstone.

PLAN: square.

DESCRIPTION: Linton-in-Craven War Memorial is situated at the entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St Michael and All Angels. It takes the form of a Latin cross with terminal caps, mounted on a collared shaft, with a splayed base; the shaft surmounts a corniced pedestal, rising off a plinth, with an over-hanging cornice and a skirting that is mounted on a single-stepped base. The recessed panel of the north elevation of the pedestal bears the original incised dedication in black painted lettering that reads: SALUTE THE BRAVE WHO GAVE/ THEIR ALL FOR US, and the secondary incised names of the 12 fallen from the Second World War. The east and west elevations of the pedestal are incised with the names of the 28 fallen from the First World War, and the panel of the south elevation bears an inscription that reads: “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS”. The names of a further five Fallen from the First World War have been added to the east and west elevations of the plinth. The north elevation of the plinth bears a laurel wreath carved in relief, containing raised black painted figures that read: 1914/ 1919. To either side of the wreath, are the incised dates of the Second World War: 1939/ 1945. The memorial stands on a paved square, enclosed by dry-stone rubble walls to the south, east and west, and to the north by painted looped wrought-iron railings, with a central gate, mounted on a stone kerb. On the east side, the wall abuts the south-west corner of an earlier shelter and partially overrides its gable.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Linton-in-Craven, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 28 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

It was built by the well-known monumental masons, Messrs Wright and Son of Bradford, who were responsible for many war memorials in Yorkshire, some of which are listed Grade II; including those at Batley, Oakenshaw and Shipley. The memorial was erected on a square-plan paved area adjacent to the entrance to the churchyard of the Grade II*-listed Church of St Michael and All Angels, and close to a listed Grade II sundial and grave slab, located within the churchyard. The paved area was enclosed by dry-stone walls to the south, east and the west, and by looped iron railings to the north. The memorial was unveiled and dedicated by the Bishop of Bradford on 14 May 1921, and an accompanying book of remembrance was placed within the church. Subsequently, a further five names of the fallen from the First World War were added to the memorial at a later date, giving a total of 33 casualties. Following the Second World War, the names of the 12 fallen from that conflict were also added to the memorial. In 2002, with the help of grant funding from War Memorials Trust, the paving around the memorial was re-laid and a set of railings to hold wreaths, were installed close around the base of the memorial.

Linton-in-Craven War Memorial, 1921 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in two World Wars.

Architectural interest:
* a well-executed memorial employing good quality materials and craftsmanship by Messrs Wright and Son of Bradford.

Group value:
* it benefits from a spatial group value with the listed Grade II* Church of St Michael and All Angels, and a listed Grade II sundial and grave.