Headstones of Josiah Weld, Mary Weld, Daniel Weld and William Weld

A Grade II Listed Building in Rochford, Essex

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

A group of four C18 headstones marking the graves of members of the Weld family.

MATERIALS: Each headstone is carved from a single slab of ragstone.

PLAN: The headstones are situated 8m east of the Church of St Andrew, facing the north east wall of the chapel. The church dates mainly to the C15-C16 and is listed at Grade II*.

EXTERIOR:

The headstones are rectangular upright slabs with ornate carving and scrolls to the shaped upper portions of the face.

The headstone of Josiah Weld depicts a skull, a cherub’s face, and much decorative scrollwork. It is inscribed “Here lies the body of Josiah Weld who departed this life the 27th of March 1758 Aged 43 Years”. There is an inscription in smaller lettering below which is only partly legible as the headstone was much encrusted with lichen at the time of survey (2021).

The headstone of Mary Weld has curvilinear shaping at the top with scrolls, foliate decoration, cherubs’ heads, and two figures who appear to be standing on of bones and skulls. Below is the inscription “MARY the Wife of WILLIAM WELD died the 9th of May 1757 in the 26th year of her Age“.

The headstone of Daniel Weld has curvilinear shaping to the top with foliate decoration surmounted by a cherub’s head. Crossed trumpets and an hourglass rest on a mound of bones and skulls. The inscription beneath reads “DANIEL WELD died the 24th of February 1776 in the 65th Year of his Age”.

The headstone of William Weld has curvilinear shaping to the top but is very worn and most of the inscription is not legible. The word “surgeon” can be made out, however, identifying this as the grave of William Weld who was the husband of Mary Weld, and who is known to have been a surgeon and apothecary, who died on 3 May 1783.

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on the 5 June 2023 to amend location details and correct typo in source

History

Churchyards have been used for burial for many centuries. Medieval churchyard memorials and early post-Reformation outdoor tombs are extremely rare. People of the monument-raising ranks usually opted to be laid to rest inside the church, a situation which only began to change in the later C17. Early Modern outdoor survivals show how the middling orders were beginning to erect quite ambitious tombs which drew on the tradition of internal church monuments. External monuments remained relatively unusual before 1770.

The Weld family were notable residents of Rochford and nearby Eastwoodbury. Daniel Weld was a post captain in the Royal Navy. William Weld was a surgeon and was married to Mary Weld. It is not clear exactly what relationship the other Weld family members were to each other.

Mary Weld died in 1757, Josiah Weld died in 1758, Daniel Weld died in 1776 and William Weld in 1783.

Reasons for Listing

The group of four C18 headstones to members of the Weld family are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural Interest:

* For the high-quality craftsmanship of the relief carving and inscriptions;

Historic Interest:

* As early examples of headstones and as a surviving group of early headstones all to one family

Group Value:

* For their functional group value with the Grade II* Church of St Andrew, Rochford (NHLE 1112585) and with the Grade II listed headstone dated 1897 of James Banyard, (NHLE 1168138).