A Grade II Listed Building in Raynham, Norfolk

Entry Name: Ready Use Pyrotechnic Store (Building 77) immediately to the north-west of Hangar 3 at former RAF West Raynham

Location: North Norfolk, NR21

County: Norfolk

Built-Up Area: West Raynham Airfield

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Summary

A former ready-use pyrotechnic store (Building 77), built on the technical side of hangar 3 in 1937-1938 to the designs of JH Binge of the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings (drawing number 5609/37), based on an original design by Archibald Bulloch.

Description

A former Ready-Use Pyrotechnic Store (Building 77), built on the technical side of Hangar 3 in 1937/8 to the designs of JH Binge of the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings (drawing number 5609/37), based on an original design by Archibald Bulloch.

MATERIALS: monolithic concrete.

PLAN: the building stands on the technical (north-west) side of Hangar 3 and is rectangular-on-plan, aligned north-east to south-west.

EXTERIOR: on the principal north-west side there are three fire-proof steel doors manufactured by Dorman Long and Co Ltd of Middlesbrough. The rear elevation has three ventilation grilles placed in the plinth, probably original, and three late-C20 ventilation grilles immediately below the eaves in altered openings which originally contained plate glass windows. The return walls are blind.

INTERIOR: the interior is divided into three store cubicles of which the westernmost cubicle retains its original bank of nine brick-built cupboards with steel doors. Although the other two cubicles were not inspected they are expected to retain identical cupboards.

History

Construction of RAF West Raynham commenced in 1936, as part of the RAF expansion scheme, and officially opened in April 1939. As built, the site conformed to the typical layout of the 'Expansion Period' aerodrome, consisting of a roughly rectangular grass surfaced landing ground with runways in triangular plan, with the technical site, hangars and accommodation blocks grouped close together at the north-west corner; bomb stores were located to the south-east.

Towards the end of the Second World War, the base was identified as the location for the Central Fighter Establishment . For flying control, the construction of a new Very Heavy Bomber (VHB) control tower was specified. Other work included a cannon test butt, additional officers’ single quarters, technical buildings and supporting infrastructure.

Post-war, RAF West Raynham became the RAF's premier fighter development station. The main roles of the Central Fighter Establishment included the development of fighter tactics and aircrew training. The station maintained both an operational and training role until its closure. From the mid-1960s it also accommodated Bloodhound Mk II surface to air guided missiles, located within its own compound on the East side of the airfield. In 1983, it became the main centre for training operators of Rapier, a short-range air defence missile system, and home to units responsible for this system.

The station closed in 1994, although the Ministry of Defence did not dispose of it until 2006. Most of the Bloodhound Missile site has been cleared. The VHB Control Tower was listed at Grade II in 2012 and later converted to a dwelling. Part of the site was converted to a business park and a solar farm has been laid out across much of the flying field.

The ready-use pyrotechnic store (Building 77) was built on the technical side of hangar 3 in 1937/8 to designs by JH Binge of the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings (drawing number 5609/37), based on an original design by Archibald Bulloch FRIBA, Binge's pedecessor at the DWB. It was one of two identical buildings constructed at the airfield during the expansion period, the other (Building 77) being erected on the technical side of hangar 3, and was used to store signal cartridges, airfield illuminating flares and signal mortar shells. In addition, items that needed to be removed from aircraft being repaired or serviced were also stored here as were spare flares for the watch office.

Reasons for Listing

The former ready-use pyrotechnic store (Buildings 77), built in 1937/8 to the designs of JW Binge of the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings (drawing number 5609/37), based on an original design by Archibald Bulloch, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* although built to a standard design, their distinctive form and moderne design influences illustrates how the RAF was successful in introducing a homogenous architectural quality for post-1934 expansion scheme airfield buildings;
* its interior retains its original brick-built cupboards with steel doors.

Historic interest:

* as well-preserved examples of the building type, encapsulating the aims of the RAF’s expansion scheme in the lead up to the Second World War.

Group value:

* for its contribution to the overall significance of RAF West Raynham as one of the best-preserved RAF expansion scheme bomber bases, retaining the layout and fabric relating to both 1930s military aviation and the development of Britain's strategic bomber force.
* for its strong functional and historic relationship with the surviving airfield buildings generally, particularly the adjacent C-type hangars and watch office (all listed at Grade II).