The Blue Ball

A Grade II Listed Building in Braunston-in-Rutland, Rutland

County: Rutland

Built-Up Area: Braunston-in-Rutland

Traditional County: Rutland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Rutland

Summary

A thatched, stone and timber-framed public house, likely to dating to the C17, with C19, C20 and C21 alterations and additions.

MATERIALS: the building is principally constructed of roughly coursed stone with ashlar quoins. The main, south, range is painted while the C20 linking section is rendered. Both the main range and link are beneath a continuous thatched roof. The C19 lean-to range to the south-east elevation is of painted stone under a clay tile roof.

PLAN: the building has a T-shaped plan composed of the principal linear range, arranged on a north-south axis, and a connected perpendicular range (not included in the listing) to the north end of the building. The interior of the main range is composed of a series of interconnecting rooms to the bar and restaurant, with a further series of rooms forming staff accommodation to the first floor.

EXTERIOR: the principal elevation of the linear range faces west and is composed of two phases differentiated by a change in ridge height. The southern part is of four bays set over one-and-a half storeys. The three ground floor windows below are C20 timber six light casements, grouped in threes, beneath timber lintels. Offset from the centre, between the second and third windows is a C20 porch of partially painted stone with a pitched, tiled roof. There are two first floor windows through the eaves level beneath eyebrow dormers. The thatched roof above has scalloped block detail to the ridge and is punctuated by three brick stacks. The roof level steps down to the north to continue over the four-bay, single-storey C20 link. The second bay of this section features a thatched porch supported by timber posts with blocked ridge detail.

The south, road facing, gable end has a blanked window to the ground floor with a moulded stone cornice, beaded and rebated jambs and a chamfered sill. Above this is a, pair of six light casements set within a matching stone surround with a central mullion. The C19 outshot to the south-east side of the building is a painted stone and render lean-to with a brick stack and single casement windows to south and east sides. To the north of this are a series of late-C20 and early-C21 flat roof ranges .

INTERIOR: the ceiling of the two principal rooms of the earlier, southern, section of the pub features exposed joists and axial beams. The beam within the south room is chamfered, with stops to its north end, and is supported in two sections by a central timber upright. There are fireplaces to either end of this room: a brick fireplace with segmental arch opening to the south end and a stone inglenook with timber lintel to the north, which forms a partition to the next room. The connected room to the north features a further stone inglenook to its northern end. In the ceiling next to this is an open hatch, above which is a cavity between the masonry wall of the fireplace and an inner ‘skin’ of what appears to be timber and mortar. The C19 outshot features exposed beams and a modern bar area.

History

The ownership of the building that now forms the Blue Ball pub in Braunston-in-Rutland can be traced back through conveyancing deeds dating to 1639. The building was not described as a public house until 1792 when it was known as the ‘Old Blue Ball’. The parish of Braunston was enclosed in 1801 by a private Act of Parliament. The building is depicted on the 1807 enclosure map as a detached linear building with short ranges to the centre and south end of the east elevation. At this time there was a detached L-Shaped range of outbuildings that wrapped around the west and north sides of the building. The premises held property auctions from at least 1814 when it was known as the Ball Inn. It was described as the Blue Ball Inn by 1838.

By 1886 the two small east ranges had been extended to form a single parallel range across the southern end of the east elevation. The west side of the L-shaped outbuilding had been removed by 1904 and by 1930 its northern range had been extended to the west. By the 1980s the northern outbuilding (not included in this listing) was used as ancillary accommodation. A few years later part of the building was adapted to form a meeting and family room and a stone porch was added to the west side of the main building. In the 1990s, there were further alterations and extensions which included the addition of a linking range between the two buildings. The main building was further extended to the east in the early-2000s.

The Blue Ball is Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a vernacular building which likely pre-dates 1700 and retains a significant proportion of its early fabric in a legible arrangement, including high quality stone window surrounds characteristic of the early-C17;
* for the interior survival of stone fireplaces and a substantial amount of timber framing, which provides evidence of the building's evolved plan form.

Historic interest:
* as an example of an early-C17 building, used as a public house from at least the C18, it illustrates the early development of Braunston-in-Rutland and the use of locally distinctive materials and building techniques.