Threshing barn on the north side of farmyard at Middle Culham Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Remenham, Wokingham

Entry Name: Threshing barn on the north side of farmyard at Middle Culham Farm

County: Wokingham

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Summary

Threshing barn, constructed on this site in the mid to late C19, incorporating timber-framing of an earlier building dating to the C18 or earlier.

MATERIALS: timber frame clad in weatherboarding, on a brick plinth, and topped by clay tile roofs.

PLAN: a roughly rectangular footprint orientated east-west, built in two halves, with a pair of porches flanked by lean-to's on the north side.

EXTERIOR: the barn is built in two parts with the west end at a higher level than the east end; each roof is half-hipped at the east and west ends. The building is clad in C19 and C20 weatherboarding with a brick plinth that has been partially rendered. There is a pair of porches on the north side; the west porch has a gable roof, and the east porch is hipped. On either side of the porches are lean-to stores with stable doors, louvered windows, and slate roofs. Within the barn’s south elevation is a pair of large barn doors located opposite the north porches. The west elevation includes a window hatch.

INTERIOR: the barn has six bays, three within the upper west end and three in the lower east end. A pair of opposing threshing barn openings are located in the central bay of each half, with timber-plank threshing floors stretching between the doors. The floor and roof at the west end are at a higher level than the east, with a set of steps leading down to the lower level.

The internal timber frame includes a large number of reused timber elements of an earlier barn which appear to date to around the C18 or earlier. This includes just over half of the principal jowl posts. The majority of the tie beams are substantial timbers supported by curved braces springing from the posts, with at least two curved braces between the post and wall plates. The queen-post roof includes posts and collars which are also largely early timbers; at least one of the collars is cambered. The principal rafters are a combination of early rough-hewn rafters and C19 timbers. Other early reused timber includes the majority of two rows of lap-jointed clasped purlins, some sections have been replaced with thinner C19 timber. The common rafters and ridge beams are mostly C19 or later. There are also some elements of earlier timbers within the principal wall frame including substantial wall plates, mid-rails, and sill plates. Most of the wall studs and straight bracing are C19 timbers; however, some thicker earlier timber studs have been reused throughout the length of the building. A small number of early timber elements have empty mortices, the nature of which suggests the timber is not being used for its original structural function. There are carpenters’ marks visible on some of the reused timbers most being Roman numerals, as well at least two marked by letters. These are predominantly located at joints and many correspond with connected timbers.

The west porch incorporates early timber framing including the wall plate, mid rail and sill plate, curved wall braces, and a queen-post truss within the gable end. The east, hipped roof porch retains some fragments of older timber; however, its roof and wall frame are largely a C19 construction.

The lean-to's on the north side are of mid-C19 origins with brick-tile floors; some of the roof structure and walls have been replaced in the latter half of the C20 and C21. The lean-to on the east end, with attached railings, appears to have been most recently used as a kennel.

History

Middle Culham Farm is located within the Culham Court Estate. The farm was historically in the Parish of Wargrave, later falling within the Parish of Remenham. The Culham Court estate was held by the Bishops of Winchester from the late C12. From the mid-C16 to the mid-C17 it was in the ownership of the Neville and Lovelace families. It was then sold to Richard Stevens, a London lawyer who owned the estate until 1760. It was sold to fellow lawyer Richard Michell who undertook the building of the current main house at Culham Court following the damage to the earlier dwelling by fire.

The site of Middle Culham Farm appears in John Roque’s Map of the County of Berkshire (1761), located along a south drive leading to Culham Court. A rectangular building is depicted to the left of the drive, orientated at right angles to the road, in the location of the current house. Two other buildings are shown to the right of the drive. The plan for the Wargrave Enclosure Award (1818) shows a building on the site of the house, with no further buildings depicted on either side of the drive. The Wargrave Tithe Map (1840) depicts the house, with the same footprint as the earlier maps, and referred to as Culham Court Farm. Also shown are several farm buildings arranged roughly around a farmyard to the west of the house; a long range on the west side of the yard with two short wings to the north and south, as well as detached buildings to the north for the house, and a small square building in the middle of the yard. At this time the farm was occupied by George Kimble and in the ownership of Michell’s son-in-law Right Honourable Frederick West.

In 1860 the farm was leased by Charlotte Louisa West, daughter of Fredrick, to William Vidler, when the site, identified as Middle Culham Farm, is recorded as including barns, stables, yards, granaries, and other buildings. On the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (1:10560; surveyed 1875-1878, published 1883) the site is shown with several expansions to the farmhouse and wider farm complex. The farmhouse is depicted with additions to the north and west. The west farmyard range is depicted with a wider building at the north end. A further building with a wide footprint was added along the north side of the farmyard, as well as a narrow range on the south side and at right angles to an oval pond. Further small detached buildings were in place to the north of the main farm group, on either side of the farm entrance drive. By the Second Edition Ordnance Survey Map (1:2500; revised 1897, published 1898) a building had been erected on the site of the pond, joining the earlier narrow range at its east end; an open-fronted shelter had been at the apex of these ranges, extending into the farmyard. Further buildings had been erected on the north side of the farm’s entrance drive. By the late C20, the open-fronted shelter had been demolished, along with several of the buildings to the north of the entrance drive, and the granary had been erected in its current location.

The threshing barn on the north of the farmyard was erected on this site in the mid to late C19 reusing the timber-frame of an agricultural building dating to at least the C18. A building is first shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A row of enclosures attached to the south side of the building was removed in the latter half of the C20.

Reasons for Listing

Threshing barn on the north side of the farmyard at Middle Culham Farm, Remenham, Wokingham Borough, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* it was constructed on this site in around the mid-C19 reusing a significant proportion of an C18 timber-frame structure, including substantial principal timbers within the wall frame and roof.

* the various carpenters’ marks, in combination with the consistency of the early historic fabric, provide good evidence for the careful reassembling of an earlier threshing barn in its new location.

Historic interest:
* as evidence of local vernacular building traditions, including the reuse of a substantial earlier agricultural building in a different location.