Old Parish Church And Burial-Ground, Carrington

A Category B Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

Entry Name: Old Parish Church And Burial-Ground, Carrington

Listing Name: Carrington Burial Ground, Including Whitehill Aisle (Ramsay Mausoleum), Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Carrington

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Gorebridge

Description

Early 18th century. Single storey, single bay, rectangular-plan mausoleum. Coursed, droved, pink sandstone rubble with polished grey sandstone dressings. Moulded eaves cornice; long and short quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; rusticated basket arched doorway to centre of ground floor, with keystone and impost details; boarded timber door with iron studs. Tripartite window set in gablehead; deeply chamfered blind opening to centre flanked by grilled openings.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical; mural tablets to Ramsay family set in wall.

NE ELEVATION: mural tablet off-centre to left; grilled opening with raised margins set in gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: blank.

Purple-grey replacement slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: polished sandstone gatepiers to SE; rubble walls with rubble coping; stone stepped stile built into wall to right of right gatepier.

Statement of Interest

The Whitehill Aisle was is built on the site of Carrington's old parish church, founded in 1243, for Sir John Ramsay of Whitehill. There is a Ramsay family enclosure to the SE of the aisle, the first Ramsay to be buried there was Sir John Ramsay in 1715, there are various other 18th century gravestones. Small ruined, rubble burial aisle to S of Whitehill Aisle.