Dinwoodie Lodge Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Annandale North, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Parish: Applegarth

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Johnstonebridge

Description

Stylistically, like the work of David Bryce, and mid 19th century in appearance, possibly as a shooting lodge (though pre-existing work has been incorporated). Unusual composition, principally a T-plan with 2-storey 2-bay front (S) range with prominent pair canted ground floor bays corbelled to square at 1st floor, and gabled; no doorway central on that front; low rear wing altered by modern sun lounge addition at W.

Contrasting materials - roughly-coursed whinstone, red ashlar dressings, projecting timber-bracketted eaves; original glazing (sash and case vertically-proportioned panes), roofs covered with graded slates.

Timber brace and finial at E gable head (similar arrangement presumably existed once on W gable); also finial over centre dormer on S front, which lies squeezed between outer bays. Ashlar chimney stacks.

Also lower ranges to N and NE, forming courtyard; also extensive group of single storey outbuildings to rear, whitewashed rubble.

In 1857, this was property of John Rogerson, proprietor of Wamphray.

The forty merk land of Dinwoodie was purchased by Sir Robert Buchanan Jardine of Castlemilk in 1897. Latterly, in use as a hotel (Information from Mr and Mrs Miller, Dinwoodie Toll Bar).