Grierson Gate Lodge And Gatepiers, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

Architect probably Sydney Mitchell. Built circa 1890. Asymmetrical single storey and attic lodge with Arts and Crafts features, and mostly mullioned windows. Snecked, bullfaced red ashlar with chamfered reveals. North elevation: asymmetrical; off-centre advanced gabled bay, skewputts beneath steep-pitched parabaloid gablehead; main roof swept over tripartite in left re-entrant angle and over timber verandah at right (door behind latter); east gable has block finial; main roof carried over west-facing dormer; axial stack; piended and gabled slate roof, swept over bracketted eaves. Square gatepiers, with pyramidal caps, linked by curved low coping with wrought-iron railings.