Annandale House, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

1907-9. 2-storey and attic, rectangular short leg U-plan, symmetrically grouped crow-step gabled blocks. Bull faced red sandstone, ashlar dressings. Coped crow-steps.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: slightly advanced 4 bay centrepiece with canted window bay flanked by windows at ground, 4 windows at 1st floor, small pedimented attic window to gable above centre bays, lop-sided gables with apex stacks to flanking bays. Group of 3 windows at ground to outer right, pedimented window breaking eaves above centre window. Mirror image to outer left with door now in centre window bay.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 bays; pitched roof returning as gable over

2 bays to outer right. Door with fanlight to centre, flankedby window to left with stone canopy over. 2 windows to right and left; 4 windows to 1st floor. Blind oculus to gable.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays off-centre left, centre bay terminating in wallhead stack. Advanced gabled bay to right with tall stair window. Taller gable to outer right with apex stack, single storey block abutting. Advanced gabled bay to outer left with apex stack, cast-iron escape stair to bay to outer left with apex stack, cast-iron escape stair to 1st floor in re-entrant angle.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bays similar to entrance elevation, door off-centre right. 1 ? storey block abutting to outer right.

Timber sash and case windows, most with 2-panes to upper sash and single pane to lower sash. Grey/green slate roof, coped sandstone stacks, tall octagonal lead capped ventilators. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Modern disabled ramps.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

In March 1905 a deputation of the Crichton Royal Hospital board with Sydney Mitchell architect, visited asylums in Germany where the colony system was well established and in December visited Bangour and Kingseat asylums. In 1906 plans for four villas were drawn up; Annandale and Eskdale as closed villas and Browne and Dudgeon as hospital villas for so-called 2nd department patients. Same design as Eskdale, listed separately.