Hestan House, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

James Flett, 1924. 3 storey, symmetrical 11 bay, rectangular plan villa with single storey entrance wing to west. Red sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. String and cill courses; margined windows; some corniced and architraved windows at ground and 1st floors; blocking course with pedestals and part balustraded parapet.

ENTRANCE WING: W elevation with tripartite doorway to centre, paired windows flanking. Symmetrical 4 bay side elevations.

MAIN VILLA: N ELEVATION: slightly advanced bay to centre and end 2 bays with recessed 3 bays between. End bay to left with doorway. Bipartite windows to each floor of centre bay and flanking bays, remaining bays with single windows.

E ELEVATION: 3 bay; doorway to centre at semi basement, bipartite windows flanking. Modern glazed covered walkway to doorway. Bipartite windows to each bay at 1st and 2nd floors above.

S ELEVATION: as N elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen.