4 Leslie Mains, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Glenrothes

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular plan cottage with lean-to extension at rear, almost certainly converted from single storey building. Random whinstone rubble at ground floor, coursed above door lintel height; dressed ashlar margins and quoin strips, chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Door at centre with windows in flanking bays, dormer leaded windows at 1st floor breaking eaves, small rooflight at centre.

N ELEVATION: 3 small window bays in catslide extension, 1 to left in main building.

W ELEVATION: panelled door with fanlight over to left of centre, small flanking window to right.

E ELEVATION: single window bay to ground floor left.

8-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to front and sides, 4-pane glazing pattern to rear. Grey slates, bracketted overhanging eaves, coped ashlar stack to E, brick to W, some cans; cast-iron guttering continuing across dormer windows.

Statement of Interest

Together with number 3 Leslie Mains and Keeper's Cottage, these buildings were provided for estate workers by the Earl of Rothes, and close by is the site of Leslie House stables and garages, demolished in the early 1960s. It is reported that the garages boasted marble-lined inspection pits.