Martyrs' Cross House

A Category B Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Parish: Glencorse

Penicuik

Description

Circa 1700; extended 1748; modern addition 1978. 2-storey irregular bay L-plan house with Gothick details, advanced gabled bays; circular stair-turret in re-entrant angle. Coursed rubble, ashlar dressings, cill course; band course.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced central gabled bay: central doorway; set in round-arched panel timber door, small rectangular glazed panel inset to centre top; stone rybats, rubble in-fill, gothick tripartite window above: middle window, blind trefoil above, smaller flanking windows blind; stone cross on apex of gable. Circular 2-storey tower in re-entrant angle; ball finial surmounting; single bay main house to left, projecting cills, dressed surrounds.

NW ELEVATION: door to ground floor right, single window to far left. Advanced central gable: small horizontal window to ground floor left; gothick tripartite window to 1st floor centre, left light open, middle and right blind.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, windows to upper and lower left, irregular fenestration to middle, door to ground floor right, small window above to eaves.

SE ELEVATION: blank wall, stack, 2 cans, cope; adjoining single storey later extension.

18-pane timber sash and case windows to most, 10-pane timber sash and case to stair turret, replacement glazing to rear and extension. Piended and half piended grey slate roof to main house; conical slate roof to stair tower. Timpany gable; gablehead stack, 3 plain cans, stone cope.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

The house takes its name from the Martyr's Monument (listed separately) further up the hill. Originally dating from around 1700 the small house was extended in 1748. It was a dwelling house but then became used as the Parish School (1800 -1859). The cross on the gable was most likely to have been added during this period. It was gothicised (circa 1800) with the gables being treated with pediments and gothick windows. From 1859, the actual school ceased to be held here, although it was still used as the Parish Schoolmaster's house. The house was rented in the 1930's to the architect Sir Basil Spence (1907-76), and his children were born here. The exterior appearance is now different. Until about 1960, the walls were harled and painted - it is now back to plain rubble. In 1978 a modern extension was added.