Manse, 63 Patna Road, Kirkmichael

A Category B Listed Building in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Parish: Kirkmichael (S Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Crosshill

Description

Earlier 19th century. Asymmetrical manse. Two storeys. Stugged ashlar with ashlar dressings, Quoins and strings. East front three-bay with shallow projecting central entrance bay. Moulded architrave stepped over door head to enclose mask. Two small grotesque heads flanking. One window to each bay first floor single storey canted bay to south elevation with two single lights over; finialled gables. Windows linked by stepped string. One recessed bay to west, tripartite at ground floor, single light over Gabled slate roof. Later range of servants buildings to north. Single storey range to east with byre, coachhouse, tack room, etc. reputedly built from stone from old manse.

Statement of Interest

Mason records pulling down old manse circa 1730. New one built circa 1750. Rebuilt 1836-38. Designs for the 19th century manse are attriubuted to William Burn. Conservation work was carried out in 1991 by ARP Anthony Richardson & Partners (Scotland) Ltd and Patrick James Lorimer.

Listed building record (non-statutory information) revised in 2022.