War Memorial, Galashiels Road, Walkerburn

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Innerleithen

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Walkerburn

Description

James B Dunn, A.R.S.A, F.R.I.B.A.; original statue, Alexander Carrick (replacement statue by Beltane Studio, Peebles); designed 1920, erected 1923. 1914 - 1918 classical roadside U-plan war memorial with central statue of 'Tommy'. Concrete and grey Creetown granite enclosure with painted wrought-iron railings and bronze inscription panels.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced square pillar with cushion cap to left and right, enlarged stone inscribed 1914 and 1918 respectively; walls of similar height to rear adjoining recessed main portion of monument. Oblong monument: to left, inscribed HONOUR TO THE BRAVE with paired bronze plaques below embossed with names of the fallen, further World War II inscriptions carved below to centre with 1939 carved to left. To centre, raised rectangular wall with slightly advanced centre inscribed THEY DIED FOR US, terminating in cornice and cap; directly in front, raised plinth with statue of Tommy (soldier with bowed head wearing great coat and helmet, hands resting on reversed rifle). To right, inscribed PEACE AFTER VICTORY with paired bronze plaques below embossed with names of the fallen; further World War II inscriptions carved below to centre with 1945 carved to right.

Statement of Interest

The war memorial is sited on the north side of A72 between the lodge to Tweedvale House and Stoneyhill House (both listed separately). Mr John A. Ballantyne of Sunnybrae gave the land upon which the memorial stands. The architect, James Bow Dunn (1861 - 1930), was from Edinburgh and was in partnership with JL Findlay. Dunn was also responsible for the War Memorial in Hawick. This war memorial was erected in the village of Walkerburn in 1923, originally as a monument to those who fell in World War I, but names from latter conflicts have since been added. In terms of the number of local men lost in World War I, Walkerburn ranks in importance only after Peebles. Walkerburn lost sixty soldiers. The memorial was unveiled on the 22nd August 1921 by Mrs Ballantyne of Stoneyhill and dedicated by the Very Rev. Dr. Martin of Peebles. The original statue of Tommy was stolen (and subsequently recovered) in 2000 and replaced firstly by a fibre glass copy then a replacement Bronze by the Beltane Studio of Peebles. A new war memorial is currently being created to the west of this one (also on the main road) based on the plan and the central statue of 'Tommy'. This newer war memorial contains the smaller original statue of Tommy, along with a bell from the Tweedvale Mill. Listed as a good example of a J.B. Dunn war memorial and also for its significance to the social history of the village of Walkerburn.