Strathairly House

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, Kennoway and Largo, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Largo

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkton of Largo

Description

Mid/late 18th century house substantially refronted circa 1830 in a neo classical manner, 2 additional balancing bays were added at this time. Main front ashlar; 2 storeys over basement, 5 bays, the central advanced and pedimented with the door at head of steps and set behind Ionic screen porch; door with good panelled fanlight and side lights with margin panes. Ground floor windows in lugged architraves, 12-pane

glazing. Entablature and blocking course, symmetrical corniced stacks, piended slate roof. Side and rear elevations harled; 2 storey canted bay added to west elevation of main block early 20th century; flat roofed rear additions probably of similar date. Rear elevation with semi- circular stair tower (part of 18th century house) and some altered

fenestration.

Re-fronting possibly Robert Balfour.