High Bridge Of Dee, Clatteringshaws

A Category B Listed Building in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Parish: Kells

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

New Galloway

Description

John McCracken, 1789. 2-arch stone bridge over Dee Water at Clatteringshaws. 2 depressed arches with V-cutwater buttresses to both sides. Polished ashlar voussoirs and springers, squared rubble soffits. Rubble spandrels and abutments. Parapets removed.

Statement of Interest

Bridge disused, roadway and parapets removed. Originally called High Bridge of Dee to distinguish it from the Old Bridge of Dee (built 1703) which sat on an earlier line of road and was replaced by the present bridge in 1789. The site of the old bridge is submerged by Clatteringshaws Loch.

The bridge is a significant landscape feature and the ashlar voussoirs mark it out as of some quality.

Owned by Forestry Commission Scotland.