Airieland House

A Category B Listed Building in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Parish: Kelton

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Gelston

Description

Dated 1895. Symmetrical bull-faced red ashlar 2-storey house with polished chamfered dressings and rusticated quoins. 5-bay frontage. Central advanced gabed porch with Ionic columns supporting finialled pediment. Round-arched doorway with panelled double-leaf doors. Band of swag decoration above porch. Flanking porch full-height mullioned and transomed windows with 10 lights, (that to right lights stair). To left with carved masonry panels between ground and 1st floor with decorative sunflower motif. End bays with corniced mullioned and transomed bipartites to ground, tripartite above. Plate glass sashes, some leaded coloured glass.

Eaves band, eaves cornice. Piended slate roof with tall corniced stacks; some rebuilt in brick W elevation with full-height 4-sided bay window with hexagonal turret roof and spike finial. E elevation with 4-bay single-storey wing. Rear elevation with bipartite windows.