Corsewall Mill Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkcolm

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Description

Earlier 19th century. Vehicular bridge over Corsewall Burn, on N-S axis. Single span, with segmental arch to W and flat arch to E. Rubble. Rubble voussoirs to W. Concrete semicircular coping. Millstones incorporated on sides in rubble parapets, 3 to E, 2 to W terminating parapet at each end. Buttress to either side of flat arch to E. Parapet angled to NX, with rubble wall adjoined.

Statement of Interest

On the OS Map of 1847, the road crosses the burn at the same point, but it is not known whether Corsewall Mill Bridge took its current form at that date. Corsewall Mill Bridge is the only remaining feature of the Corsewall Mill site. Corsewall Mill, now demolished, was situated to the west. Donnachie describes it as "an interesting water-power site" with a "large multi-level, three/four-storey mill complex" dating from the late 18th century; he further states that "it has been a very large

and important mill locally". The mill lade enters Corsewall Burn to the west of Corsewall Mill Bridge.