Blue House, 16 Main Street, Kirkcowan

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house in terraced pair. Painted rubble with raised cills. Bays grouped 2-1. Door ar centre with letterbox fanlight (panelled door) window above; window to each floor in flanking bays. Extension at rear. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern at ground and 12-pane at 1st floor. Modern roofing material, continues with neighbour. End stacks.

Statement of Interest

Partner of the White House, but probably built slightly later, together forming a prominent and dignified pair at the centre of Kirkcowan.