Chapel Rossan

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Post 1848; possibly incorporating earlier building. 2-storey house, with some Gothick detailing. Harled. Painted ashlar margins, incorporating simple label stops. Painted quoins strips. Pointed-arched openings and Gothick glazing to W elevation.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad canted bay to left; studded door to W, with flanking columns and 2-light traceried pointed-arched fanlight; window above at 1st floor; window between floors to NW and SW faces; half-polygonal roof, with overhanging eaves. 2 windows to both floors to right. Bay to outer left, with window at ground floor, and with wallhead raised above eaves. Single storey wing (see S elevation) recessed to right, with door to left. Garden wall, rubble raised in brick, further adjoined to right, with pointed-arched gateway to left.

N ELEVATION: lean-to wing adjoined, with wallhead raised above eaves to W.

S ELEVATION: gable to left, with window to left at 1st floor. Flat-roofed single storey wing adjoined at ground floor, with 2 windows to S. Painted rubble single storey wing further adjoined to right and to lean-to to N (see E elevation); French window to left, window at centre and glazed door to right; piended to W, gabled to E.

E ELEVATION: gabled jamb advanced to left of centre; window to left and right at ground floor; bipartite window at centre at 1st floor. Single storey lean-to adjoined to S return, with glazed door to E. Full-height flat-roofed bay in re-entrant angle to N return; window to left at ground floor, and to right at 1st floor, to E; 2 windows at ground floor to N. Gable to right; 2 windows at ground floor, and window to right at 1st floor. Single storey lean-to wing (see N elevation) adjoined to outer right, with window. Wing (see S elevation) adjoined to left of lean-to, with door to right of centre, window to right and large segmental-arched window to left.

Timber 2-light Y-traceried transomed glazing to W elevation; some windows with one operational sash; 2-light casement window, with latticed glazing in apex, at 1st floor to canted bay. Mainly 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows to E elevation. Red sandstone coped skews. Harled cylindrical stacks; gablehead to S, and to right gable to E; wallhead to N; ridge to canted bay, and between left and centre bays to W. Harled rectangular stack to left gable to E. Grey slates. Cast-iron downpipe to left to W.

Painted square gatepiers with ball-finials; 2-leaf cast-iron fleur-de-lis gates. Adjoining rubble walls.

Large brick outbuilding to E.

Statement of Interest

A small building is marked on the OS Map of 1847-48, which is presumably the "small modern building of antique construction, erected as a porter's lodge" described by the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT in 1839; this building was possibly incorporated into the current build. Chapel Rossan has been used as the factor's house for Logan estate.