Cassencarie House With Gate Piers And Walled Garden

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Mansion house comprised of 3 major building campaigns: late 16th to early 17th century L-plan 4-storey tower house, extended and re-faced in early 19th century (possibly 18th century) toform a symmetrical, calssical 3-storey, 5-bay house, and Baronialised in later 19th century with work including additional wing. Now largely roofless (1989). Earlier to mid 19th century, low 2-storey service wing added at NE corner, now the Laird's Inn, including adjoining bay at mansion house. Sited on high ground by Cree estuary.

TOWER HOUSE: encased in S part of present building; rubble, formerly harled, with ashlar dressings. Later windows inserted, but evidence of 17th century roll-moulded openings of varying sizes, and battered base course to W and on S return. Incorporated into classical extension of early 19th century.

EARLY 19TH CENTURY WORK: 3-storey clasical extension and re-facing to W and N, creating 5-bay W elevation. Rubble with ashlar dressings. 3 bays at centre recessed and outer bays advanced later 19th century ashlar porch with blocking course and armorials, set in re-entrant angle to right. Fenestration largely regular, with tripartite inserted at ground to outer left and 2 floors apparent above 1st floor to outer right (former tower house). Single bay to N elevation, intercepted to outer left by low, earlier to mid 19th century 2-storey service wing (now The Laird's Inn).LATER 19TH CENTURY WORK: harled brick, gabled, Barional 3-storey addition to S and E, 2-bay to W, with corbelled, candle snuffer bartizan and round stair tower. Corbelled bartizan additions flanking crowstepped gable to outer right bay of main W elevation; left bartizan square in section with balustrade; decorative stone finial; roll-moulded door surround inserted in place of window at ground.

SINGLE STOREY BLOCK: linked to N by modern addition. Rectangular building comprised of early 19th century gable block with snecked masonry and ball finialled, gabled bellcote, enlarged window and large slates (formerschoolroom) and later 19th century gabled addition with boarded door and letterbox fanlight end stacks. Some original 12-pane sash and case windows retained; UPVC sash and case inserted in the Lairds Inn and one bay of mansion house proper, with grey slate piend and pitched roofs. Stone stacks to mansion house with decorative cans. INTERIOR: not seen (1989); entrances to mansion house blocked by breeze blocks.

GATEPIERS: pair of bull-faced Creetown granite gatepiers to W drive, ball finialled.

WALLED GARDEN: to N of house. Rectangular-plan brick walled garden with ashlar coping, swept up at intervals. Rusticated, corniced gatepiers with ball finials. Decorative 2-leaf iron gates. Former position of hot-houses evident on internal wall.

Statement of Interest

The tower house was possibly built by the Muirs, properties of the lands from the 1580s (Stell). The armorial crest the motto of Sir James Caird, patron of the later 19th century Baronial work. Cassencarie is also referred to as Cassencary. A stable block converted as residential and with regrettable glazing and roofing, lies to N of the mansion house, E of the walled garden and is part of the Cassencarie Holiday Park, to be covered by curtilage. The walled garden currently serves as a putting green.