40 Stair Street, Kirkmaiden

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay house. W elevation painted render; N and S elevations painted brick. Painted dressings. Broad channelled quoin strips. Bracketted eaves course.

W (STAIR STREET) ELEVATION: pedimented and Corinthian-pilastered doorpiece at centre; panelled door and fanlight. Canted windows in outer bays at ground floor, with bracketted eaves courses, and half-piend roofs surmounted by decorative cast-iron brattishing. Bipartite windows at 1st floor in outer bays. Single light window, with bracketted cill, at centre at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: window at centre at ground floor. Window to outer right at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION:

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. Painted coped skews, continued across gableheads; skewblocks. Painted brick corniced gablehead stacks. Grey slates. Square terracotta cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: low coped wall to W, surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings. Pair of squat corniced pyramidal-capped square gatepiers to N and S; pair of similarly detailed gates to each gateway.

No 40 Stair Street is not marked on the OS Map of 1895, but is marked on the OS Map of 1906.