East Tarbet Cottage, Harbour, Mull Of Galloway

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Circa 1828. Simple quay. Single storey, 3-bay cottage, with enclosing wall.

QUAY: on SW-NE axis; angled to E towards end of quay. Rubble-built on natural rock to W; large blocks of roughly coursed rubble masonry to E. Coursed rubble paving to quay.

COTTAGE: rubble. Granite lintels, and roughly dressed rybats and quoins.

N ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door at centre. Boarded windows in outer bays.

E, W AND S ELEVATIONS: blank.

Red sandstone ashlar coped skews, with granite skewends. Granite gablehead stacks, with red sandstone ashlar coping. Small grey slates.

ENCLOSURE WALL: forms square-plan enclosure around cottage. Rubble, with angled rubble coping. Wallhead angled up to gateway at centre to N.

Statement of Interest

As the quay was probably used for landing supplies for the Mull of Galloway Lighthouse (see separate listing), it is probable that the quay and cottage were built at the same date as the lighthouse. On the "Plan of the Mull of Galloway" of 1827 (NLBD DC8872), a "store house" is marked at East Tarbet which could possibly be the same building which is currently on the site. The quay and cottage are marked on the OS Map of 1848. A new boathouse and store affect the setting.