Glasserton Parish Church And Churchyard

A Category A Listed Building in Glasserton, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Glasserton Parish Church And Churchyard

Listing Name: Glasserton Parish Church Church of Scotland Session House Churchyard Mausolea and Monuments

Location: Glasserton

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Glasserton

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

17th century origin, largely rebuilt 1732 as rectangular box, N aisle and tower added 1836 by John Buonarotti Papworth. 17th century bellcote removed form Kirkmaiden Church (Glasserton Parish) to Glasserton in early 19th century. 1732 rectangular church on E-W axis with iasle and tower to N, 1836 giving T-plan. Original part shows signs of much rebuilding and alteration. Rubble walling, polished sandstone margins, later work has uniform red sandstone margins with bold tails.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical 4-window front with round-arched windows. Smaller windows to outer bays with 2 large (almost full-height) windows to inner bays, some sash and case all with small-pane glazing. Jambs mainly polished cream sandstone with segmental stones forming arch-heads, possibly later 18th century enlargements. To centre, large blocked round-arched opening original access to pulpit. At upper level flanking outer windows are blocked square headed openings, presumably earlier windows lighting galleries. A worn partly inscribed red sandstone block is re-used as prt of margin to westernmost window. E and W gables have 2 large round arched openings, that to E ground is glazed door. Single bay N aisle with round-arched openings, narrow rubble voussoirs. Sash and case windows with small-pane glazing. Bolection moulded eaves cornice, end skews with skewputts, good graded slate roofs. To W gable small 17th century stone bellcote, weathered date of 1680, originally from Kirkmaiden Church (see separate item). Square section with 4 colonettes at angles and cushion capitals supporting moulded cornice, ogival canopy and ball finial to E gable.

TOWER: dated 1836. Buttressed tower in 3 stages. Rubble with polished red sandstone margins, pointed-arch moulded doorway, 2nd stage with single blind, wide lancets, dwarf lancets to 3rd (blocked in brick). Embattled parapet; to angles, pinnacles rise from buttress set-offs below eaves level to tall crocketted finials.

INTERIOR: galleried to 3 sides with pulpit to centre of S wall.

SESSION HOUSE: single storey, L-plan building at church gate, comprised of wings of 2 dates. Whinstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Early 19th century wing (1-room) with door set in advanced bay, window on return elevation and to rear. Mid 19th century 2-room addition at right angles with door and window to each room, and now partly roofless. 1 window with diamond-pane glazing pattern. Grey graduated slates to both roofs, those to earlier wing large local slate, overhanging eaves. Coped end and 1 brick mutual gable stack.

CHURCHYARD: rubble walled churchyard containing many good 18th and 19th century gravestones. 2 large free-standing mausolea to SE of church and abutting it a rectangular burial site, circa 1595, now roofless, gables to N and S, built into N wall of which is mural monument to Lady Garlies dated 159?. Detached to the E is a classical mid 18th century rectangular-plan roofless enclosure, rubble with rusticated red sandstone quoins. To the N wall round-arched doorway with iron gate. Blind moulded panel over door. Eaves band, good cornice, ball finials at angles. Good pilastered aedicular mural monument to W exterior wall.

Statement of Interest

The Session House is currently in a poor condition. Repairs in progress to pointing and window replacements, 1993.