Kettle Cottage, Glasserton

A Category C Listed Building in Glasserton, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Glasserton

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey 6-bay cottage (formerly a row 2 3-bay cottages) with later additions and alterations. Whinstone rubble, whitewashed.

S ELEVATION: each former 3-bay cottage comprised of door at centre flanked by windows; door to left cottage now blocked; gabled and rendered, modern porch added to door of cottage to right. Some windows enlarged. Blank gable to W; small, lower gabled addition to E gable, to N, in same materials, with window to S. Square windows with timber casements and large trellised glazing pattern. Graded grey slates to main range; grey slates to additions. Raised skew to E gable, ashlar coped to W; mutual gable and end stacks. Sandstone ridge.

LAMP STANDARD: decorative cast-iron lamp standard with lantern sited by roadside to W.

Rubble whinstone boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

One of the small group of cottages of which Glasserton village is comprised, Kettle Cottage was formerly named Smithy Row. The same unusual glazing pattern, probably dating from post 1850, occurs at the neighbouring cottage to E, the Posting House (listed separately). Various fetaures link the disparate cottages, and indicate that there was perhaps some estate involvement to overhaul them in the mid to later 19th century. Former Item No 6.