Pennyghael House, Mull

A Category C Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Island of Mull

Description

1819 (reputedly) 2-storey 7-bay house with advanced and pedimented 3-bay centre, full-height wings added circa 1920 with 3-bay advanced and piended pavilions. Corniced square porch central incorporates re-set (? English) 1657 rainwater-head.

Harled; small-paned sash windows; continuous slated roof with inconspicuous symmetrically-arranged stacks.

Statement of Interest

Built for John MacGillivray, an emigrant to Canada, who acquired the estate in 1816/19. May incorporate an earlier house. RCAHM INVENTORY OF ARGYLL, vol 3, p.256 describes leadwork. Said to incorporate an earlier house.