Cart Shed And Granary, Coates

A Category C Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Mid 19th century. 6-bay cartshed and granary with adjoining stair. Roughly squared and snecked whinstone rubble with cream droved sandstone ashlar dressings, chamfered reveals at ground. 5 segmental cart arches and pend to outer right. Narrow segmental pedestrian arch in curtain wall to stair at right. 3 half-louvred windows to granary. Red pantiles, ashlar coped skews.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse to the west, and adjoining steading are not included in the current listings in view of alterations and additions.