Kirkinner Primary School With Retaining Wall, Main Street, Kirkinner

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Bladnoch

Description

Mid 19th century. Tall single storey, cross-plan school. Whinstone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings; hoodmoulds, stone mullions. Bipartite windows, glazed with small-pane uPVC casements. Ashlar coped skews with ball finials and rough skewputts. Grey slate roofs. Corniced and margined end stack and axial stack; octagonal cans.

RETAINING WALL: ashlar and rubble coped, rubble whinstone wall enclosing playground.

Statement of Interest

a fine monkey puzzle tree stands within the playground. The building dates before the 1872 Education Act, and as such carries some historic importance. Unauthorised alteration to glazing. Regrettable alterations at rear linking with dining hall.