Cherry Trees And Stables, 59, 61 St John Street, Creetown

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey 3-bay house. Rubble with Creetown granite dressings, roughcast elevation to street; painted quoins and margins, band and eaves course. Door at centre (modern), flanked by window to left and with window altered to shop door to right; window to each bay at 1st floor. Gable to right return set close to 63 St John Street, forming wynd; gable to left return adjoined by single storey cottage. Rear elevation with contemporary 2-storey wing with lean-to beyond incorporating room in roofspace. 2 4-pane sash and case windows retained; 2 casements; some UPVC to rear. Granite and sandstone ashlar coped skews. Grey slates. Tall end and ridge stacks with decorative cans and thackstanes. STABLES: 2-storey to rear of house. Materials as above. Tall gabled block abutting bank, entered from garden and from lane above to rear. Door flanked by 2 small windows at ground to garden; blank above. 2 cart-openings to upper storey from lane, divided by gabled hayloft. Lower 2-storey gabled addition to 1 side good slates and end stacks.

B group with 63-75 St John Street, Item Nos 26 and 27.