Creetown Railway Station

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Sir James Gowans, circa 1860. Individual single storey station office and waiting room in state of severe disrepair. Polygonal masonry with red sandstone ashlar horizontal and vertical band courses and copings. Asymmetrical elevations with doorways stepped-in; bracketted lintels; 5-light to side of former platform. Ashlar brackets and consoles to eaves. Advanced chimney breast to gable end, set-off. 1 gabletted stack only remaining, on dividing wall.

Statement of Interest

Currently roofless and in the yard of Marr Bros, coal merchants (1989). Planning application toconvert and extend station to dwelling. The novel style used, the sandstone grid and 'curious henspeckle look' (see McAra) were first employed by Gowans for his own house, Rockville, Edinburgh, 1858. He used it widely thereafter.