Kinsale Tower

A Category B Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Leswalt

Description

1820 (dated). Circular tower. Rubble. Tapered up to rubble string course. Crenellated parapet; coped between merlons. Sandstone panel to W below band course; inscribed "Built by John 26th Lord Kingsale August 1820".

Statement of Interest

Kinsale Tower is very overgrown. The tower is marked on the OS Map of 1847 as "Craighead Tower", taking its name from the hill upon which it is situated; it is marked on the OS Map of 1894 as "Kinsale Tower". Donnachie and Stewart suggest that Kinsale Tower was possibly a windmill before serving as a lookout tower, although Hume and Douglas et al consider that it was built as a lookout tower. The tower was

apparently built by John, 26th Lord Kingsale, whose daughter Martha de Courcy married Andrew Agnew, son of the 6th Bart., in 1792. It is possible that the tower was just built as a family monument.

See separate listings for Lochnaw: Boathouse; Bridge; Lochnaw Castle; Garden House; Kathleen Cottage (former Garchrie Lodge) and Gatepiers; Larbrax Lodge; Noel Lodge; Old Lochnaw Castle; Walled Garden.