The Elms

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Early 19th century core, substantially enlarged later 19th century.

2-storey manse; harled with painted margins, base course and quoin strips; stop-chamfered arrises.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Broad gable end of original house to left, with windows to right of broad gablehead stack; Slightly recessed, taller entrance bay at centre with cornice above deep-set doorway; 2-leaf panelled door and small-pane fanlight; window above. Gabled outer bay to right with bipartite windows to each floor.

N ELEVATION: broad gable of original house to right, with glazed door and 1st floor window to left of broad gablehead stack; tall stair window in recessed bay at centre. Gabled bay to left with 2 narrow windows widely spaced to each floor and small gablehead stack.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay advanced gable to right with tripartite window at ground and bipartite at 1st floor. Single windows to each floor in bays to centre and to left.

W ELEVATION: rear of original house with later piend-roofed single storey service projection at centre. Swept-roofed dormer flanked by gabled dormers.

Modern glazing. Grey slates; ashlar skews; harled stacks; polygonal cans.

INTERIOR not seen 1994.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the manse to the Church of Scotland Ervie-Kirkcolm Parish Church, listed separately. The house is not to be confused with the Ervie Manse, the former Free Church residence, also listed separately.