Hen Knowe Cottages, Logan

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Earlier 19th century; later alterations. Tower, flanked by pair of

2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay houses.

TOWER: square-plan. Rubble, painted to S elevation. 2-stage, with upper stage added in brick; banded brickwork with 4 courses of stretchers alternated with 1 course of headers.

S ELEVATION: rubble forestair to door at 1st floor to left; doorway set into forestair at ground floor. Small window opening to right to both floors. Houses adjoined and advanced to left and right.

N ELEVATION: recessed round-arched panel through 2 stages at centre; blind tripartite motif at ground floor; blind Serliana motif at 1st floor.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: houses adjoined to 2nd stage.

Square ventilation holes at eaves to all faces. Grey slates to pyramidal roof, with overhanging eaves. Brick ventilator stacks

rising through roof to E and W.

HOUSES: painted rubble. Painted projecting cills. Painted brick margins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: No 1 to right. Each house has door at centre, and windows to both floors in outer bays. Gabled dormerheads to windows at 1st floor; broad to No 1, with overhanging eaves to No 2. Wall (see below) adjoined to right of No 1.

E (No 1) ELEVATION: painted rubble lean-to outhouse adjoined at centre.

W (No 2) ELEVATION: painted brick lean-to addition adjoined to elevation.

N ELEVATION: No 1 to left; later lean-to addition adjoined. No 2 to right; 2 windows.

Sash and case windows; 12-pane glazing to No 1, 8-pane horizontal glazing to No 2. Coped skews to No 1, no skews to No 2. Painted brick gablehead stacks to E and W. Purple slates to No 1, grey slates to

No 2.

Pair of painted rubble conical-capped circular piers; one adjoined to right of No 1 to S by short section of painted rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

These buildings appear to be marked on the OS Map of 1847-48. The upper stage of the tower was presumably added for storage purposes.

See separate listings for Logan: Bridge; Folly Tower; Logan House; Logan Botanic Garden; Logan Court (former Coach House and Stables); Logan Fish Pond, Cottage and Bathing Hut. Planning permission for alterations and extensions granted prior to listing. The cottages are listed for merits described here, hopefully to be maintained.