Kensaleyre House, Kensaleyre, Skye

A Category C Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Snizort

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Kingsburgh

Description

James Gillespie Graham, 1802-3. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan, rendered former manse. Centre bay slightly advanced and gabled, with central projecting porch; small pointed headed window at apex. Single window at ground floor and small attic; window to south gable. 2-pane glazing; end stacks; slate roof. Wing to rear. Caulked rubble with slate roof.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed early 19th century building, by a prominent Scottish architect of the period, built as the original manse for Snizort Parish Church (see separate listing). The former manse is situated in an historic crofting township setting overlooking Loch Eyre..

J G Graham was born in Perthshire and began his career as a clerk of works before establishing himself as an architect by 1810 specialising in Gothic churches and castellated country house architecture. Graham was associated professionally with A W Pugin for a number of years. Graham benefitted from Pugin's drawing expertise and they worked together on various projects, notably a competition entry for the new Houses of Parliament in 1835.

List description updated (2013).