Lothian Coal Company Offices, Lady Victoria Colliery, Newtongrange

A Category B Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

1873. 2-storey; 4-bay U-plan former school with rear wings. Central crenellated porch. Coursed, tooled sandstone; stugged dressings.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced central porch; mullioned bipartite window; moulded doorway in left and right returns; folding 2-leaf entrance door. Flanking single storey gabled bays with mullioned bipartite windows; extra single window to right; 1873 datestone with 'L' (Lothian) and coronet above left window. Flanking gabled 2-storey outer bays with advanced mullioned bipartite box windows; canted ashlar roof; mullioned bipartite window centred above at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: advanced central flat-roofed bay; 2 single windows. Timber panelled door to left; 4-pane fanlight; flanking windows; further single window to outer left. 3 single windows to far right. Gabled dormers at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single bay wing to far right. M-gabled wing to left; snecked sandstone; 2 mullioned bipartite windows to ground floor and centred above at 1st floor; chamfered surrounds. Windows positioned off-centre. Courtyard between wings; modern fire escape staircase to upper floor to right; rooflights; gabled dormers.

S ELEVATION: single window to far left; advanced gabled bay to right; single window at ground and 1st floor and rooflight. 3 single windows to right; arched entrance with hoodmould and vousoirs; replacement door to right; mullioned bipartite window to far right. 3 single gabled dormers breaking eaves, centred above arch; flanking mullioned bipartite, gabled dormers breaking eaves.

Predominantly 8-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; 4 upper and 2 lower pane timber sash and case windows elsewhere; some replacement (1990's) sash and case windows. Gabled slate roof; overhanging bracketed eaves; studded timber bargeboards to gables and dormers; corniced ridge chimneys; polygonal clay cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: geometric pattern floor tiles to porch; corniced arch and central staircase in hall; timber panelling; panelled shutters; panelled doors; cornices.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newtongrange, 1 - 12 Lingerwood Cottages, and Newtongrange, Lady Victoria Colliery in Cockpen Parish. Built as a school for the children of the Lingerwood Pit miners in 1873 by Lord Lothian; extended late 18th - early 19th century with N wing. It later became the Lady Victoria Colliery manager's office and is currently the office for the Scottish Mining Museum.