Session-House, Temple Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Probably Thomas Brown of Uphall, circa 1832. Single bay, single storey, rectangular plan Tudor gothic Session House. Tooled coursed sandstone with droved dressings. Pointed arched openings; chamfered reveals; long and short droved quoins, vertical to N and S elevations; eaves course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled; doorway to centre, hoodmoulded with simple label stops; 2 leaf boarded timber door with decorative ironwork hinges.

S ELEVATION: obscured by timber lean to addition with corrugated iron roof.

E ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by brick lean to addition with corrugated iron roof; boarded timber door to right return.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical; single bay; single window to centre.

Diamond pane window. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; saddle back skews. Polished sandstone, corbelled, coped gablehead stack to W.

Statement of Interest

The Session House is thought to be contemporary with Temple Kirk (see separate listing) within whose boundary walls it stands. It was used as an offering house so that the money did not sully the church.