Gate-Lodge, Rosebery House

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Earlier 18th century; re modelled early 20th century. Single storey, single bay, square plan Renaissance lodge. Random rubble with polished sandstone dressings. Base course; eaves cornice; long and short Gibbsian quoins.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; architraved doorway to centre with timber door; window centred above.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical; central tripartite window with Ionic pilasters supporting corniced hoodmould set in slight recess with Gibbsian surround.

NE ELEVATION: blank.

NW ELEVATION: single window to centre with decorative ironwork grill surmounted by tooled panel, bearing cartouche flanked by scrolls.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with lead ridges and decorative ironwork finial. Shouldered, corniced wallhead stack to NE.

INTERIOR: squared and snecked polished sandstone ashlar; base course; fine sandstone fireplace to NE; boarded timber ceiling.

Statement of Interest

B Group with House, Gatepiers, Home Farm and Chapel (see separate listings). The estate of Rosebery was originally part of the old Clerkington Parish. In the 17th century it formed a barony named Nicolson, being in the possession of a Sir John Nicolson. Sir Archibald Primrose of Dalmeny, in Linlithgowshire, bought the estate in 1695 and obtained a charter allowing the old barony of Nicolson and any nearby lands to be known as Rosebery. He took this as his title when he was created a Viscount in 1700 (and Earl in 1703). The existing house is built on the site of the 17th century Clerkington House, to which the lodge originally belonged. Laurie's map of 1766 shows the lodge as one of a pair, suggesting it was part of an ambitious building scheme which was never fully executed. Mr Hepburne, who bought the estate in 1749, demolished the house between 1805-1812. Hepburne restored the original name of Clerkington to the estate (it was not until 1821, when Archibald John, fourth Earl of Rosebery bought the estate that the family name was used again). The lodge was used as a library in the 19th century. In the early 20th century the lodge was remodelled incorporating the doorway from old Rosebery House, a new decorative iron grille to the N window and a new fine ashlar interior.