New Deer Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in New Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: New Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Deer

Description

John Smith 1839-41; tower completed 1865. Neo-perpendicular, squared granite with wood tracery. 4-bay rectangle with angle buttresses and pinnacles, pinnacled and battlemented tower with diagonal buttresses. Interior: U-plan gallery on octagonal columns, original pews; pulpit ex-Free Church.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Landmark. The 1622 stone is relict of the original church, New Deer (Auchreddie) being disjoined from Old Deer in that year. The bridge at New Deer has been much rebuilt but on E. face "Davy's Spout" remains in a niche of the widened structure.