Steading And Cottage Including Boundary Wall, Cairnhandy Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with lean-to addition to outer right. Harl (to farmhouse), painted rubble (to steading); painted margins to openings. Steading to N, split by road.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber and glass door at centre, letter box fanlight, single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows flanking at ground and 1st floor.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window off-centre, at ground.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped gablehead stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

STEADING AND COTTAGE: 16-bay (grouped 10-6), single and 2-storey, rectangular-plan range to NE of farmhouse. Single windows to outer left and right, 8 entrances to 10-bay range (originally 4 segmental-arched entrances, 3 converted to rectangular-plan stable entrances). Timber and glass entrance door to near-centre of 2-storey, 6-bay range to outer right; altered door and window openings at ground floor, 2 single to outer left; double window to right of door, entrance to penultimate bay to right; 3 small single windows at 1st floor. Modern structure opposite bears crest of arms. Single and 2-storey irregular-plan range on opposite side of road. Slate and asbestos roofs.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls enclose site.

Statement of Interest

Courtyard steading evident on 1850 Ordnance Survey map to N of farmhouse now replaced by modern structure. Original streading remains across roadside and parallel to modern structure.