Steading, Drumbreddan

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Steading, Drumbreddan

Listing Name: Drumbreddan Including Walled Garden, Steading, Farm Cottage, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Stoneykirk

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Earlier 19th century; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay near rectangular-plan farmhouse; walled garden and steading to SE. Painted rubble; raised sandstone margins; base course. Whitewashed rubble steading.

FARMHOUSE:

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced square-plan castellated later entrance porch with dentilled corniced and ball finials; 2-leaf timber door; single windows to re-entrant angles. Single window aligned above at 1st floor; attic window to gable. Single windows at ground and 1st floors to flanking recessed bays. Advanced gabled bays to outer left and right; bipartite window at ground floor, single window at 1st floor; blank square plaque to gable of bay to left; 3-light canted window at ground and 1st floor to bay to right; finials to gableheads of both.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors to advanced gabled bay to outer left; single windows at ground and 1st floors to recessed penultimate bay to left; timber door to left re-entrant angle; blank re-entrant angle to right; timber door at ground, single window to left, 2 single windows at 1st floor to piended bay to right; single windows at ground and 1st floor to penultimate bay to right; blank re-entrant angles; 2 single windows at ground, single window at 1st floor to gabled bay to outer right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: central single windows at ground and 1st floors.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to NE elevation, some modern glazing to SW and SE elevation; rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone skews; ridge stack and pair of wallhead stacks to NW; polygonal cans.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 1200sq m) with interior buttresses and semi-circular-arched openings; timber doors.

STEADING: curved stone implement shed with brick pillars. 9-bays to range opposite; elliptical arch forms entrance to further ranges to rear; gabled loading bays to outer left and right; 3 square entrances at ground with small square openings between, single doors to outer right and centre; small openings at 1st floor. Single and 2-storey range to rear of walled garden. Further smaller ranges to SW.

FARM COTTAGE: L-plan whinstone house with brick quoins. Timber entrance door to centre; letterbox fanlight; single window to left at ground; single windows at ground and 1st floors to gabled bay to outer right. Grey slate roof; brick stacks; circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary walls and circular-plan gently domed gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Substantial earlier 19th century farmhouse, notable for the retention of its walled garden and the distinctive curved implement shed.