Schoolhouse, Clachanmore

A Category C Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Schoolhouse, Clachanmore

Listing Name: Clachanmore Gallery, Former School and Schoolhouse, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Ancillary Structures

Location: Stoneykirk

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, 6-bay former schoolhouse with adjoining 2-storey schoolhouse. Whinstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; crowstepped gables.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central wallhead chimney; blank plaque within; flanking 2-light windows; advanced gabled porch to right; shouldered opening; timber door; 3-light window to gable to outer right; trefoil-headed louvred arch to gablehead; bipartite window at ground in gabled bay to outer left; shouldered opening to entrance to right; timber door; single window to gablehead.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Central wall head chimney; single windows flanking.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Near-central gabled bay; single windows to ground and 1st floors; lean-to to left; porch to right; single window, timber and glass door at re-entrant angle; single window at 1st floor; single windows at ground and 1st floors to outer right.

3, 4- and 6-pane timber windows, windows to school pointed. Grey slate roof; ridge and wallhead coped chimneys; circular cans.

INTERIOR: timber floor, boarded panelling and decorative ceiling to school building.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES AND OUTHOUSES: Single storey, 3-bay outhouse to NE of site and smaller outhouses to SW of site. Coped rubble boundary walls to site; iron gatepiers and 2-leaf gates to schoolhouse entrance; single iron gate to NE of site.

Statement of Interest

Originally a school, Clachanmore became an art gallery, tea-room and studio in 1993. As noted by Groome in 1882, the school had an average attendance of 133 children.