Commercial Inn, 25, 27 Main Street, Portpatrick

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay house. Painted render. Modillioned cornice; rusticated quoins; architraved windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to central entrance; Roman Doric columned and pedimented doorpiece; 2-leaf timber door; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Single windows flanking to all floors.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, (6-pane to basement); rooflight. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

RAILINGS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: cast-iron railings to streetfront. Coped painted rubble boundary walls to rear of property; timber gates.

Statement of Interest

Good example of earlier 19th century housing fronting the main route to Portpatrick Harbour. It is notable for its impressive columnar doorpiece.