Portpatrick Hotel, Heugh Road, Portpatrick

A Category C Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

James Kennedy Hunter, 1905, extensive additions by J M Dick Peddie, 1906-7. 2-storey basement and attic, 3-storey irregular-plan hotel with baronial style conical-roofed round towers. Harl. Moulded string course

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 12-bay, grouped 5 7. Elaborate plasterwork corniced doorpiece to main entrance of recessed 7-bay section; 2-leaf timber and glass doors; tall stair bay breaking eaves to right by re-entrant angle; advanced lower wing set at right angles to left. 5 advanced bays to outer left; entrance stair bay advanced and breaking eaves at centre. Variety of single, bipartite and tripartite dormers.

NE ELEVATION: 4-bay with 3-stage conical capped tower to outer left. Bipartite dormers.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 13 bays with conical capped 3-stage towers to outer left and right. Advanced flat-roofed section to outer left. Single and bipartite dormers.

SW ELEVATION: 5-bay with stair tower to outer right. Single dormers at attic.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; many replacement windows. Grey slate roof; coped wallhead and pitch stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: original decorative scheme largely intact, including timber panelling; decorative timber newels to stairposts; vaulted corridor linking dining and drawing room at ground floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: combination of rubble, harl and brick boundary walls enclosing site. Circular-plan conical capped gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Tennis court and swimming pool also within grounds. The architect James Kennedy Hunter also designed Dunskey House (see separate list description). The hotel occupies a prominent cliff-site setting, and can be clearly seen from Portpatrick Village and Harbour.